Complete list of nominees announced

Table of Contents

The official list of nominees for the 2023 Grammy Awards has been announced, with Beyoncé leading nominations with nine nods total and Kendrick Lamar close behind with eight.

With the new round of nominations, Beyoncé and her husband, Jay-Z, are tied as the most nominated artists in Grammy history with 88 nominations.

Other big nominees this year include Adele and Brandi Carlile, who are tied with seven nominations each, followed by Mary J. Blige, DJ Khaled, Future, Terius “The-Dream” Gesteelde-Diamant, Randy Merrill and Harry Styles, who all have six nods each.

The 65th annual music award show will return to its in-person format after it was live-streamed for two years due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

The show will take place on Feb. 5, 2023, at the Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles and will be televised on CBS and streamed on Paramount+.

This year, The Recording Academy announced five new Grammy Awards categories to be awarded at the show. Some of the new slots include Songwriter of the Year (Non-Classical) and Best Score Soundtrack For Video Games and Other Interactive Media categories.

A new Special Merit Award for Best Song For Social Change will also be included in the award categories.

“We’re so excited to honor these diverse communities of music creators through the newly established awards and amendments, and to continue cultivating an environment that inspires change, progress and collaboration,” said Recording Academy CEO Harvey Mason jr.

“The Academy’s top priority is to effectively represent the music people that we serve, and each year, that entails listening to our members and ensuring our rules and guidelines reflect our ever-evolving industry.”

Sam Smith, who with Kim Petras is nominated for Best Pop Duo/Group Performance, is shown with an armful of awards at the 2015 Grammys.
Sam Smith, who with Kim Petras is nominated for Best Pop Duo/Group Performance, is shown with an armful of awards at the 2015 Grammys.
AFP via Getty Images

Here are the nominees for the 65th Grammy Awards:

Record Of The Year

“Don’t Shut Me Down” — ABBA

“Easy On Me” — Adele

“BREAK MY SOUL” — Beyoncé

“Good Morning Gorgeous” — Mary J. Blige

“You And Me On The Rock” — Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius

“Woman” — Doja Cat

“Bad Habit” — Steve Lacy

“The Heart Part 5” — Kendrick Lamar

“About Damn Time” — Lizzo

“As It Was” — Harry Styles

Album Of The Year

“Voyage” — ABBA

“30” — Adele

“Un Verano Sin Ti” — Bad Bunny

“RENAISSANCE” — Beyoncé

“Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe)” — Mary J. Blige

“In These Silent Days” — Brandi Carlile

“Music Of The Spheres” — Coldplay

“Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers” — Kendrick Lamar

“Special” — Lizzo

“Harry’s House” — Harry Styles

Song of the Year

“Easy on Me” – Adele

“Break My Soul” — Beyoncé

“Just Like That” – Bonnie Raitt

“God Did” — DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy

“ABCDEFU” — Gayle

“As It Was” — Harry Styles

“The Heart Part 5” — Kendrick Lamar

“About Damn Time” — Lizzo

“Bad Habit” — Steve Lacey

Taylor Swift – All Too Well (10 Minute Version) (The Short Film)

Best New Artist

Anitta

Omar Apollo

DOMi & JD Beck

Samara Joy

Latto

Måneskin

Muni Long

Tobe Nwigwe

Molly Tuttle

Wet Leg

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Easy on Me” — Adele

“Moscow Mule” — Bad Bunny

“Woman” — Doja Cat

“As It Was” — Harry Styles

“About Damn Time” — Lizzo

“Bad Habit” — Steve Lacey

This year, The Recording Academy has announced five new Grammy Awards categories to be awarded at the show.
This year, The Recording Academy has announced five new Grammy Awards categories to be awarded at the show.
AFP via Getty Images

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Don’t Shut Me Down” — ABBA

“Bam Bam” — Camila Cabello Featuring Ed Sheeran

“My Universe” — Coldplay and BTS

“I Like You (Happier song)” — Doja Cat and Post Malone

“Unholy” — Kim Petras and Sam Smith

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

“Thank You” — Diana Ross

“When Christmas comes Around…” — Kelly Clarkson

“Higher” — Michael Bublé

“I Dreamed of Christmas (extended edition)” — Nora Jones

“Evergreen” – Pentatonix

Best Pop Vocal Album

“Voyage” — ABBA

“30” — Adele

“Music of Spheres” — Coldplay

“Harry’s House” — Harry Styles

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

“Break My Soul” — Beyoncé

“Rosewood” — Bonobo

“I’m Good (Blue) — David Guetta and Bebe Rexha 

“Don’t Forget My Love” — Diplo and Miguel

“Intimidated” — Kaytranada Featuring H.E.R.

“On My Knees” — Rüfüs Du Sol 

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

“Renaissance” — Beyoncé

“Fragments” — Bonobo

“Diplo” — Diplo

“The Last Goodbye” — Odesza

“Surrender” — Rüfüs Du Sol

Best Instrumental Composition

“Fronteras (Borders) Suite: Al-Musafir Blues” — Danilo Pérez Featuring The Global Messengers

“Refuge” — Geoffrey Keezer

“El País Invisible” — Miguel Zenón, José Antonio Zayas Cabán, Ryan Smith & Casey Rafn

“African Tales” — Tasha Warren & Dave Eggar

“Snapshots” — Tasha Warren & Dave Eggar

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

“As Days Go By (An Arrangement of the Family Matters Theme Song)” — Armand Hutton Featuring Terrell Hunt & Just 6

“Main Titles” — Danny Elfman

“How Deep Is Your Love” — Kings Return

“Scrapple From the Apple” — Magnus Lindgren, John Beasley & The SWR Big Band Featuring Martin Auer

“Minnesota, WI” — Remy Le Boeuf

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

“2 + 2 = 5 (Arr. Nathan Schram)” — Becca Stevens & Attacca Quartet

“Optimistic Voices / No Love Dying” — Cécile McLorin Salvant

“Songbird (Orchestral Version)” — Christine McVie

“Never Gonna Be Alone” — Jacob Collier Featuring Lizzy McAlpine & John Mayer

“Let It Happen” — Louis Cole

Best Rap Performance

“God Did” — DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy

“Vegas” — Doja Cat

“Pushin P” — Gunna & Future Featuring Young Thug

“F.N.F. (Let’s Go)” — Hitkidd & Glorilla

“The Heart Part 5” — Kendrick Lamar

Best Melodic Rap Performance

“Beautiful” — DJ Khaled Featuring Future & SZA

“Wait for U” — Future Featuring Drake & Tems

“First Class”— Jack Harlow

“Die Hard” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Blxst & Amanda Reifer

“Big Energy (Live)” — Latto

Best Rap Song

“God Did” — DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy

“Wait for U” — Future Featuring Drake & Tems

“Pushin P” — Gunna & Future Featuring Young Thug

“Churchill Downs” — Jack Harlow Featuring Drake –

“The Heart Part 5” — Kendrick Lamar

Best Rap Album

“God Did” — DJ Khaled

“I Never Liked You” — Future

“Come Home the Kids Miss You” — Jack Harlow

“Mr. Morale & the Big Steppers” – Kendrick Lamar

“It’s Almost Dry” — Pusha T.

Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical

Amy Allen

Laura Veltz

Nija Charles

The-Dream

Tobias Jesso Jr.

Best Latin Pop Album

“De Adentro Pa Afuera” — Camilo

“Aguilera” — Christina Aguilera

“Viajante” — Fonseca

“Pasieros” — Rubén Blades & Boca Livre

“Dharma +” — Sebastián Yatra

Best Música Urbana Album

“Un Verano Sin Ti”, Bad Bunny

“Legendaddy”, Daddy Yankee

“La 167”, Farruko

“The Love & Sex Tape”, Maluma

“Trap Cake, Vol. 2”, Rauw Alejandro

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

“El Alimento”, Cimafunk

“Los Años Salvajes”, Fito Paez

“Alegoría”, Gaby Moreno

“Tinta y Tiempo”, Jorge Drexler

“1940 Carmen”, Mon Laferte

“Motomami”, Rosalía

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

“Abeja Reina” — Chiquis

“EP #1 Forajido” — Christian Nodal

“Qué Ganas de Verte (Deluxe)” — Marco Antonio Solís

“Un Canto por México – El Musical” — Natalia Lafourcade

“La Reunión (Deluxe)” — Los Tigres del Norte

Best Tropical Latin Album

“Cumbiana II”, Carlos Vives

“Pa’lla Voy”, Marc Anthony

“Quiero Verte Feliz”,Santa Cecilia

“Imágenes Latinas”, Spanish Harlem Orchestra

“Legendario”, Tito Nieves

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

“Elvis” — Various Artists

“Encanto” — Various Artists

“Stranger Things: Soundtrack From the Netflix Series, Season 4” — Various Artists

Top Gun: Maverick — Lorne Balfe, Harold Faltermeyer, Lady Gaga & Hans Zimmer

West Side Story — Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media (Includes Film and Television)

“Encanto”, Germaine Franco

“No Time to Die”, Hans Zimmmer

“The Power of the Dog”, Jonny Greenwood

“The Batman”, Michael Giacchino

“Succession: Season 3” , Nicholas Britell

Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media

“Aliens: Fireteam Elite”, Austin Wintory

“Call of Duty®: Vanguard”, Bear McCrear

“Old World”, Christopher Tin

“Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy”, Richard Jacques

“Assassin’s Creed Valhalla: Dawn of Ragnarök” – Stephanie Economou

Best Song Written for Visual Media

Beyoncé – “Be Alive”

Carolina Gaitán – La Gaita, Mauro Castillo, Adassa, Rhenzy Feliz, Diane Guerrero, Stephanie Beatriz & Encanto – Cast – “We Don’t Talk About Bruno”

Jessy Wilson Featuring Angélique Kidjo – “Keep Rising (The Woman King)”

Lady Gaga – “Hold My Hand”

Taylor Swift – “Carolina”

4*Town, Jordan Fisher, Finneas O’Connell, Josh Levi, Topher Ngo & Grayson Villanueva – “Nobody Like U”

Best Comedy Album

Dave Chappelle – “The Closer”

Jim Gaffigan – “Comedy Monster”

Louis C.K. – “Sorry”

Patton Oswalt – “We All Scream”

Randy Rainbow – “A Little Brains, a Little Talent”

Best R&B Performance

Beyoncé – “Virgo’s Groove”

Jazmine Sullivan – “Hurt Me So Good”

Lucky Daye – “Over”

Mary J. Blige Featuring Anderson.Paak – “Here With Me”

Muni Long – “Hrs & Hrs”

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Adam Blackstone Featuring Jazmine Sullivan – “Round Midnight”

Babyface Featuring Ella Mai – “Keeps on Fallin’”

Beyoncé – “Plastic Off the Sofa”

Mary J. Blige – “Good Morning Gorgeous”

Snoh Aalegra – “Do 4 Love”

Best R&B Song

Beyoncé – “Cuff It”

Jazmine Sullivan – “Hurt Me So Good”

Mary J. Blige – “Good Morning Gorgeous”

Muni Long – “Hrs & Hrs”

PJ Morton – “Please Don’t Walk Away”

Best Progressive R&B Album

Cory Henry – “Operation Funk”

Moonchild – “Starfuit”

Steve Lacy – “Gemini Rights”

Tank and the Bangas – “Red Balloon”

Terrace Martin – “Drones”

Best R&B Album

Chris Brown – “Breezy (Deluxe)”

Lucky Daye – “Candy Drip”

Mary J. Blige – “Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe)”

PJ Morton – “Watch the Sun”

Robert Glasper – “Black Radio III”

Best Music Video

Adele – “Easy on Me”

BTS – “Yet to Come”

Doja Cat – “Woman”

Harry Styles – “As It Was”

Kendrick Lamar – “The Heart Part 5”

Taylor Swift – “All Too Well: The Short Film”

Best Music Film

Adele – “Adele One Night Only”

Billie Eilish – “Billie Eilish Live at the O2”

Justin Bieber – “Our World”

Neil Young & Crazy Horse – “A Band a Brotherhood a Barn”

Rosalía – “Motomami (Rosalía TikTok Live Performance)”

Various Artists – “Jazz Fest: A New Orleans Story”

Best Alternative Music Performance

Arctic Monkeys – “There’d Better Be a Mirrorball”

Big Thief – “Certainty”

Florence and the Machine – “King”

Wet Leg – “Chaise Lounge”

Yeah Yeah Yeahs Featuring Perfume Genius – “Spitting Off the Edge of the World”

Best Alternative Music Album

Arcade Fire – “WE”

Big Thief – “Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You”

Björk – “Fossora”

Wet Leg – “Wet Leg”

Yeah Yeah Yeahs – “Cool It Down”

Best New Age, Ambient, or Chant Album

Cheryl B. Engelhardt – “The Passenger”

Madi Das, Dave Stringer & Bhakti Without Borders – “Mantra Americana”

Mystic Mirror – “White Sun”

Paul Avgerinos – “Joy”

Will Ackerman – “Positano Songs”

Best Children’s Music Album

Alphabet Rockers – The Movement

Divinity Roxx – Ready Set Go!

Justin Roberts – Space Cadet

Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band – Los Fabulosos

Wendy and DB – Into the Little Blue House

Best Recording Package

Fann – “Telos”

Soporus – “Divers”

Spiritualized – “Everything Was Beautiful”

Tamsui-Kavalan Chinese Orchestra – “Beginningless Beginning”

Underoath – “Voyeurist”

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Black Pumas – “Black Pumas (Collector’s Edition Box Set)”

Danny Elfman – “Big Mess”

The Grateful Dead – “In and Out of the Garden: Madison Square Garden ’81, ’82, ’83”

They Might Be Giants – “Book”

Various Artists – “Artists Inspired by Music: Interscope Reimagined”

Best Album Notes

Andy Irvine & Paul Brady – “Andy Irvine / Paul Brady”

Astor Piazzolla – “The American Clavé Recordings”

Doc Watson: “Life’s Work: A Retrospective”

Harry Partch – “Harry Partch, 1942”

Wilco – “Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition)”

Best Historical Album

Blondie – “Against the Odds: 1974 – 1982”

Doc Watson – “Life’s Work: A Retrospective”

Freestyle Fellowship – “To Whom It May Concern…”

Glenn Gould – “The Goldberg Variations: The Complete Unreleased 1981 Studio Sessions”

Wilco – “Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition)”

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Ambrose Akinmusire – “Rounds (Live)”

Gerald Albright – “Keep Holding On”

John Beasley – “Cherokee/Koko”

Marcus Baylor – “Call of the Drum”

Melissa Aldana – “Falling”

Wayne Shorter & Leo Genovese – “Endangered Species”

Best Jazz Vocal Album

The Baylor Project – “The Evening : Live at Apparatus”

Carmen Lundy – “Fade to Black”

Cécile McLorin Salvant – “Ghost Song”

The Manhattan Transfer & The WDR Funkhausorchester – “Fifty”

Samara Joy – “Linger Awhile”

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Joshua Redman, Brad Mehldau, Christian McBride & Brian Blade – “LongGone”

Peter Erskine Trio – “Live in Italy”

Terri Lyne Carrington, Kris Davis, Linda May Han Oh, Nicholas Payton & Matthew Stevens – “New Standards, Vol. 1”

Wayne Shorter, Terri Lyne Carrington, Leo Genovese & Esperanza Spalding – “Live at the Detroit Jazz Festival”

Yellowjackets – “Parallel Motion”

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

John Beasley, Magnus Lindgren & SWR Big Band – “Bird Lives”

Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly of Shadows – “Architecture of Storms”

Ron Carter & The Jazzaar Festival Big Band Directed by Christian Jacob – “Remembering Bob Freedman”

Steve Gadd, Eddie Gomez, Ronnie Cuber & WDR Big Band Conducted by Michael Abene – “Center Stage”

Steven Feifke, Bijon Watson & Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra – “Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra”

Best Latin Jazz Album

Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring The Congra Patria Son Jarocho Collective – “Fandango at the Wall in New York”

Arturo Sandoval – “Rhythm & Soul”

Danilo Pérez Featuring The Global Messengers – “Crisálida”

Flora Purim – “If You Will”

Miguel Zenón – “Música de las Américas”

Best Reggae Album

Kabaka Pyramid – “The Kalling”

Koffee – “Gifted”

Protoje – “Third Time’s the Charm”

Sean Paul – “Scorcha”

Shaggy – “Com Fly Wid Mi”

Best Global Music Performance

Arooj Aftab & Anoushka Shankar – “Udhero Na”

Burna Boy – “Last Last”

Matt B & Eddy Kenzo – “Gimme Love”

Rocky Dawuni Featuring Blvk H3ro – “Neva Bow Down”

Wouter Kellerman, Zakes Bantwini & Nomcebo Zikode – “Bayethe”

Best Rock Song

“Black Summer” — Flea, John Frusciante, Anthony Kiedis & Chad Smith, songwriters (Red Hot Chili Peppers)

“Blackout” — Brady Ebert, Daniel Fang, Franz Lyons, Pat McCrory & Brendan Yates, songwriters (Turnstile)

“Broken Horses” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

“Harmonia’s Dream” — Robbie Bennett & Adam Granduciel, songwriters (The War On Drugs)

“Patient Number 9” — John Osbourne, Chad Smith, Ali Tamposi, Robert Trujillo & Andrew Wotman, songwriters (Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Jeff Beck)

Best Country Solo Performance

“Heartfirst” — Kelsea Ballerini

“Something In The Orange” — Zach Bryan

“In His Arms” — Miranda Lambert

“Circles Around This Town” — Maren Morris

“Live Forever” — Willie Nelson

Best American Roots Song

“Bright Star” — Anaïs Mitchell, songwriter (Anaïs Mitchell) 

“Forever” — Sheryl Crow & Jeff Trott, songwriters (Sheryl Crow)

“High And Lonesome” — T Bone Burnett & Robert Plant, songwriters (Robert Plant & Alison Krauss)

“Just Like That” — Bonnie Raitt, songwriter (Bonnie Raitt)

“Prodigal Daughter” — Tim O’Brien & Aoife O’Donovan, songwriters (Aoife O’Donovan & Allison Russell)

“You And Me On The Rock” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius)

Best Americana Album

“In These Silent Days” — Brandi Carlile

“Things Happen That Way” — Dr. John

“Good To Be…” — Keb’ Mo’

“Raise The Roof” — Robert Plant & Alison Krauss

“Just Like That…” — Bonnie Raitt

Best Global Music Album

“Shuruaat” — Berklee Indian Ensemble

“Love, Damini” — Burna Boy

“Queen Of Sheba” — Angélique Kidjo & Ibrahim Maalouf

“Between Us… (Live)” — Anoushka Shankar, Metropole Orkest & Jules Buckley Featuring Manu Delago

“Sakura” — Masa Takumi

Best Spoken Word Poetry Album

“Black Men Are Precious” — Ethelbert Miller

“Call Us What We Carry: Poems” — Amanda Gorman

“Hiding In Plain View” — Malcolm-Jamal Warner

“The Poet Who Sat By The Door” — J. Ivy

“You Will Be Someone’s Ancestor. Act Accordingly.” — Amir Sulaiman

Best Classical Compendium

“An Adoption Story” — Starr Parodi & Kitt Wakeley; Jeff Fair, Starr Parodi & Kitt Wakeley, producers

“Aspire” — JP Jofre & Seunghee Lee; Enrico Fagone, conductor; Jonathan Allen, producer

“A Concert For Ukraine” — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; David Frost, producer

“The Lost Birds”— Voces8; Barnaby Smith & Christopher Tin, conductors; Sean Patrick Flahaven & Christopher Tin, producers


Source link

Check Also

Selena Gomez wears rainbow wig, styles hair in bathroom hand dryer

Can’t keep her hair to herself.  Selena Gomez, 30, posted a TikTok on Thursday showing …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *